1. Introduction

At PP, we are committed to the privacy and security of any personally identifiable information provided to us by our customers and users.

Personally identifiable information is any information that can be linked to a specific individual (eg. name, phone numbers, email).

This privacy policy explains how we handle and protect your personally identifiable information. We do this in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

We reserve the right to modify or amend this policy at any time and for any reason. Any material changes to this privacy policy will be posted prior to their implementation. Questions regarding this policy should be submitted via email to [email protected].


2. What information do we collect?

2.1 Customers / Users

If you are customer or user of our Services, App or Website (especially if you create a User Account), we will collect information about you before providing you with Services, including for example your:

(a) Name
(b) Contact details such as street and/or postal address and relevant telephone numbers
(c) Date of birth
(d) Health information

We will collect and record any other information the customer or user provides to us while using our Services.

We do store medical notes or other information created by the treating practitioner using our software.

2.2 Providers

If you are a provider of services that we engage to help deliver our Programs and related Services, we will record your:

(a) Name
(b) Contact details
(c) Bank account details, ABN and any other details we are required by law to collect in order to be able to engage you and pay you lawfully
(d) Current and/or recent work history
(e) Formal qualifications

2.3 Other suppliers

If you are a supplier of other non-fitness services or goods to us, we will record your:

(a) Name
(b) Contact details

If you do not provide us with personal information we request or require, we may not be able to provide certain (or any) services to you nor allow you to take part in provision of any such services.


3. How do we collect your personal information?

3.1 No cookies

We do not use “cookies” to collect or store your preferences, record session information or collect information on how you visit and access our web pages.

3.2. Directly from you

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.
Our methods of collection may include:

(a) collecting data you have written or entered into our registration, data collection, or other input forms and facilities in our App and on or Website
(b) making a record of data disclosed by you during the course of an in person visit or telephone or video call with us

3.3.From third parties

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

(a) information provided on your behalf with your consent;
(b) from any person who has referred you to us or to whom you are referred


4. Why do we collect and how do we use your personal information?

4.1. Primary purposes

We use your personally identifiable information for the primary purposes of providing our services and communicating with you in relation to our services.
More specifically, these purposes may include:

(a) to provide fitness related services and programs to you
(b) to provide other services and products to you as available on, and to provide you with access to, our App and Website
(c) administrative and billing purposes
(d) compliance with legal obligations

4.2. Secondary purposes

We may use your personally identifiable information for secondary purposes including:

(a) training
(b) improvement of all or any part of our services
(c) data research and analysis
(d) direct marketing communications with you
(e) provision to our contractors for any of the purposes referred to at (a) to (d) above
(f) for the purposed of obtaining legal advice or exercising or protecting our legal rights and/or those of our staff and/or contractors


5. With whom do we share your information?

Other than as set out above, we will not normally disclose your personal information to anyone except our staff or contractors who need that information in order to provide or facilitate the provision of our services to you.

We may be required by law to disclose information you provide us with for the purposes of obtaining products or services, in which case we only disclose information to the extent we are required to disclose it and only to those to whom we are required to disclose it, or if necessary to our legal advisors for the purposes of obtaining legal advice. We may also disclose information about someone whose activities could cause harm to others (for example, fraud).

If we are required by law, or if necessary for debt collection reasons or other purposes, or where you consent, your personal information may be disclosed to a third party, including to third parties based overseas including in India.

If you consent to disclosure of your information overseas, paragraph 8.1 of Australian Privacy Principle 8 as contained in the Act will not apply to that disclosure.
By agreeing to our Terms, you will be consenting to the disclosure of your personal information to recipients located, or that store data, outside of Australia, including in India.

Other than in the circumstances outlined above or as otherwise specifically permitted under the Act, the information you supply to us remains stored confidentially on our secure servers and is not shared with third parties.


6. How can you find out more details about what information is being held?

If at any time you want to inquire about any of the personally identifiable information that we store, request any data to be deleted or to request any amendment or correction to that information, please contact: [email protected]


7. Accessing and correcting your personal information

Under the Act, you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that personal information.

You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within 30 days. If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

If we make a correction and we have disclosed the incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We must do so unless there is a valid reason not to.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, you can ask us to associate with it (for example, attach or link) a statement that you believe the information is incorrect and why.


8. How to make a complaint

If you wish to complain to us about how we have handled your personal information you should complain in writing. If you need help lodging a complaint, you can contact us.

If we receive a complaint from you about how we have handled your personal information we will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint.

We will tell you promptly that we have received your complaint and then respond to the complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


9. How do we protect your information?

To ensure the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, we use industry standard security technology and procedures.

Data is encrypted when being transmitted from your device to our server and when stored in our database.

ally identifiable information to us over the Internet, your data is protected by state of the art Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.